Our Programme for Monday Club Nights and other notable events

Cowal Camera Club
   Syllabus 2020/21

Due to current Covid 19 restrictions we will not be able to use the club premises from the start of our syllabus in September.

We will deliver an on-line alternative until this changes.

September 2020

Monday 7th.            Opening Night
                                  Mountain Photography AV
 

Monday 14th.           Lockdown Summer
                                   Members images from summer activities (Max 10)

Monday 21st.            Zoom Lecture: “Me and Mr Grumpy”                                   
                                   Speakers: Louise Walton CPAGB & Gary Langley DPAGB

Monday 28th.           Zoom Lecture: “Nature Snaps from My Travels”
                                   Speaker: Ralph Snook DPAGB, ARPS, EFIAP/b

October 2020

Monday 5th.            ****** Entries for 1st Open Competition - 26th October ******

                                 Member Lecture: Topic TBA

                                 Speaker: Gordon Holm

 

Monday 12th.          Zoom Lecture: “Tutorial on Masking and Introduction to Picture Window Pro”
                                 Speaker: David Fiddes

                                 

Monday 19st.           Video Night : Photography based videos (Zoom)
                                  Speaker :  Neil Barlow

Monday 26th.         1st Open Competition

                                  Judge:- Rob Davis

November 2020

Monday 2nd.         ****** Entries for 2nd Open Competition - 30th November ******

                               Practical Night if able to meet.
                               Otherwise Zoom Lecture: Speaker Neil Barlow

Monday 9th.          Member Lecture: "Discovering Dubai"

                               Speaker:- David Lawson

Monday 16th.       Zoom Lecture:- “My Photography”

                               Speaker:- Paul Stanley FIPF EFIAP/g

Monday 23rd.       Member Lectures: Topics TBA and "Macro Photography"                                 

                               Speakers :  Isabella Hillhouse and Sybil Baldwin

 

Monday 30th.        2nd. Open Competition

                                Judge:- Brian Cathie

December 2020

Monday 7th.        ****** Entries for Knockout Competition - 14th. December******

                                Lecture: “Mountains and More”
                                Speaker: John McSporran

Monday 14th.         ****** Entries for Land/Sea/Cityscape Competition - 11th January******

                                It's a Knockout  - Fun competition judged by members

Monday 21st.       Christmas Night:- Social & Buffet

Monday 28th.       Closed

January 2021

Monday 4th.        Member Lectures:- TBA/Macro Photography

                             Speakers:- Isabella Hillhouse/Sybil Baldwin

Monday 11th.      ****** Entries for 3rd Open Competition - 1st February ******

                              Land/Sea/Cityscape Competition

                              Judge:- Robert Quigg

Monday 18th.      Member Lecture:- "Intimate Landscapes"

                             Speaker:- Lorraine Parramore

 

Monday 25th       ****** Entries for Nature Competition - 22nd February ******

                              Member Lecture: “I’ve Been Nowhere”
                              Speaker: Neil Barlow

 

February 2021

Monday 1st.        3rd. Open Competition

                             Judge:- Campbell Skinner

Monday 8th.        Photo Editing with David Lawson

Monday 15th.      Small Print Competition: If able to meet
                             Otherwise: Alternative will be arranged

Monday 22nd.       Nature Competition

                               Judge:- Mary Gibson

March 2021

Monday 1st.        ****** Entries Monochrome & Portrait Competition - 22nd March******

                               Lecture:- “Light in Landscape”

                               Speaker:- Duncan McEwan

Monday 8th.         Member Lecture:- Title TBA

                              Speaker:- Andy Daw

Monday 15th.       Lecture: “My Photographic Journey from 1855”
                              Speaker : Douglas Annan

Monday 22nd.      Monochrome & Portrait Competition

                              Judge:- Gordon McMann

Monday 29th.      Annual Battle with Ayr Photographic Society
                             Judge : Ken Lindsay

April 2021

Monday 5th.        Annual General Meeting

Monday 12th.      Print and Digital Images of the Year
                             Judge : Clive Watkins

Monday 19th.     Members' Audio Visual Presentation

Monday 26th.      Annual Prize Giving & Social and Buffet