BHCRum with Ice IH_edited.jpg

Our Programme for Monday Club Nights

Cowal Camera Club
   Syllabus 2021/22

The clubrooms will be used from the start of the programme and will observe any current Covid 19 restrictions and recommendations on group assemblies.

September 2021

Monday 6th.             Opening Night and Social
 

Monday 13th.           Summer Images
                                  Members images from summer activities (Max 10)

Monday 20th.           ****** Entries for 1st Open Competition - 4th October ******
                                   Portrait Workshop: Bring your camera                                   
                                   Speaker: Archie Reid (and models) with basic rules for successful portraits.

Monday 27th.           Lecture: “Retrospective”
                                   Speaker: Libby Smith MPAGB EFIAP HonPAGB HonSPF
                                   Lecture will be delivered by Libby on Zoom at the clubrooms

October 2021

Monday 4th.            1st Open Competition

                                 Judge:- Cameron Scott

 

Monday 11th.          Lecture: "Fins, Fur & Feathers, Coastal Wildlife of Scotland"

                                  Speaker: Charlie Phillips

                                  Lecture will be delivered by Charlie on Zoom at the clubrooms

                                 

Monday 18th.          It's a Knockout - Annual informal competition as per popular request
                                  Speaker :  Neil Barlow

Monday 25th.        ****** Entries for 2nd Open Competition 8th Nov *******

                                Lecture: "Return to Svalbard and Pantenal - Land of the Jaguar".

                                Speaker:- Richard Bennett

November 2021

Monday 1st.          Lecture: "Travels to India"  
                               Speaker:- Malcolm Boddie

Monday 8th.          2nd  Open Competition

                                Judge:- Eddie Telford

Monday 15th.       Lecture:- “Taking the Opportunity”

                               Speaker:- Rob Davis

Monday 22nd.       Lecture:- "Still Life Photography"

                               Speaker:- Colin N Bell

 

Monday 29th.         ****** Entries for Land/Sea/Cityscape Competition - 13th December******

                                Small Prints and Triptych Competitions

December 2021

Monday 6th.         Lecture: “My Digital Journey”
                                Speaker: Neil Ross

Monday 13th.       Land/Sea/Cityscape Competition

                                Judge:- Ken Lindsay DPAGB EFIAP

Monday 20th.       "Christmas Night"

                               SPF Portfolio Part 1, Social & Buffet

Monday 27th.       Closed

January 2022

Monday 3rd.        ****** Entries Monochrome & Portrait Competition - 17th January******

                              SPF Portfolio Part 2 plus videos

Monday 10th.      Member Lectures 

                            "Ancestral Footsteps" - Sybil Baldwin

                            "Western Australia National Parks" - Ian MacLeod

Monday 17th.      Monochrome & Portrait Competition

                             Judge:- Campbell Skinner DPAGB BPE2

 

Monday 24th       Lecture: “Street Portraits”
                             Speaker: Charles Hamilton

 

Monday 31st       ****** Entries for 3rd Open Competition - 14th February ******

                             Lecture: “More of My Travels”

                             Speaker:  Neil Barlow

February 2022

Monday 7th.        Lecture:- “Droning On”

                             Speaker:- Andrew Daw

Monday 14th.      3rd Open Competition

                             Judge:- Roy Smith DPAGB AFIAP HonSPF

Monday 21st.      Lecture:- "Nature and Beyond"

                             Speaker:- Mary Gibson LRPS DPAGB
 

Monday 28th.       ****** Entries for Nature Competition - 14th March ******

                             Lecture:- "Old Glasgow"

                             Speaker:- Douglas Annan

March 2022

Monday 7th.         Lecture:- "Light and Landscape"

                              Speaker:- Duncan McEwan HonSPF

Monday 14th.       Nature Competition
                              Judge: Clive Watkins LRPS

Monday 21st.       Lecture:- "Campervan Travels in Scotland"

                              Speaker:- Lorraine Parramore

Monday 28th.      Lecture:- "Glasgow Outside and Inside"

                             Speaker:- Hamish Williamson

April 2022

Monday 4th.       Print and Digital Image of the Year                             

                            Judge : Guy Phillips

Monday 11th.      Annual General Meeting

Monday 18th.     Members' Audio Visual Presentation (Informal event)

Monday 25th.      Annual Prize Giving & Social and Buffet